HOME

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions.

1. PRINCIPLES

This data protection declaration concerns all persons who use the services of Josef Moigg KG. We hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to strictly comply with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis. The responsible party for data processing is Josef Moigg KG. (e-mail: info@neuhaus-zillertal.com)

By using our services and giving consent in terms of this statement, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 and are capable of giving permissible consent or that effective consent has already been given by your legal guardian or custodian.

2. INFORMATION PURSUANT TO ART 13 DSGV

Your personal data, that is in particular

  • Your master data (surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and vehicle registration number,
  • the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, term, nationality) and identity cards (identity card, driving licence, etc. including issuing authority and term),
  • the data on the method of payment and in connection with payments, in particular with EC cards, credit cards and bank cards,
  • the length of stay you have requested as well as destinations, hotels, contacts, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences related to your stay, which you make known to us, and
  • special categories of data such as health data and data on special needs and marriage/partnership,

are required for our services. This also includes bookings for travel, guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registration processing, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer creation, billing and their verification (B2B, B2C, FIT) and ticket bookings.

This data is therefore stored and processed by us for these purposes and, where necessary, transferred to third parties with whom we cooperate in order to provide the most effective and best possible service for our customers - this may also include service providers in third countries as order processors, software and agency service providers. We do not use profiling or automated decision-making.

The legal bases for these data processing operations are as follows

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you,
  • consents obtained from you,
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. improving our customer service, including in the area of direct marketing, or protecting our own legal interests).

The duration of the storage is determined by the duration of our business relationship, the consents you have given, and furthermore by the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasise that in the case of regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we strive to know your customer requirements already communicated to us so well that we can satisfy you on an ongoing and permanent basis.

3. OUR WEBSITE

When you access our website, your access data is automatically collected and stored. This access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the access, the IP address of the user, data of the accessing computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the amount of data and the message of the successful. This access data is used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimise the offer. In case of suspicion of an illegal act, the access data will be analysed to preserve evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission to and storage and processing by us for the duration of the servicing of this specific enquiry. This applies in particular to your enquiries via contact form and e-mails that you send to us. We need this data to process your enquiry and in these cases also store your IP address for the purpose of preserving evidence. The data is stored for as long as is necessary to answer any additional or subsequent questions you or we may have.

Your account data is only transmitted via an encrypted internet connection (https). We assume no liability for the loss of data or access to your data by third parties if we have complied with the security measures required by the state of the art.

The legal bases for this data processing are your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

The content of our website has been carefully compiled and checked several times, but we accept no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to the use or non-use of the information or due to the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication of the website.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any reproduction – including excerpts – and public reproduction, in particular the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

4. Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration, for which you must disclose your e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter, can only become effective when you confirm a link to the registration, which you will receive by e-mail. In order to be able to provide you with targeted information in the newsletter that is of particular interest to you, when you register we also give you the option of providing details of specific interests, key dates, location details and regions and the like.

In each newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us. We will be happy to help you.

5. TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES / OBLIGATIONS OF CONTRACTED PROCESSORS

Your personal data may be transferred by us to

  • within the Group, taking into account the permissible uses,
  • to processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) and, to third parties who need to be involved in providing the services you have requested, all of whom have undertaken to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards,

transmitted. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible - for example because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in the specific case - we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consents from you.

6. Cookies and tracking services

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised the next time you visit our website and make a significant contribution to speeding up loading processes and making the use of our offers convenient for you. The information recognised and stored by cookies serves to recognise you, but also to analyse your user behaviour. They are stored on the server of the respective provider, who has committed to us as an order processor to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your terminal device unless you refuse them from the outset or actively delete them. Actively deactivating cookies may impair the functionality of our website for you. You can also prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

Furthermore, you can prevent the forwarding of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on the website google.com. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.

We also use third-party content on our website to make our internet presence as informative and convenient as possible for you. This includes, for example, Google Maps, RSS feeds or YouTube. These third-party providers receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third-party provider. In this regard, we refer to the data protection declarations of the respective providers.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behaviour is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Your IP address will be shortened beforehand within the European Union and thus anonymised or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator in connection with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. In this context, please also note Google's privacy policy, in particular the information available under the following two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Instagram

Data protection declaration for use Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. You can find more information on this in the Instagram privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

YouTube

Privacy policy for use Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on the handling of user data, please see YouTube's privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Kognitiv/Seekda

DSGVO notice will be executed directly in the booking section and does not have to be indicated separately!

ISSUU

Data protection declaration for use Functions of the ISSUU service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Issuu, Inc, 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA. The Issuu service allows you to connect, collaborate, share and mix documents with other users of the Issuu service community on the Internet. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by ISSUU. For further information, please refer to the privacy policy of ISSUU Inc. at https://issuu.com/legal/privacy.

HOTJAR

This website uses Hotjar, a web analytics tool. It is used to anonymously record the interactions of randomly selected individual visitors with the website. This creates a log of, for example, mouse movements and clicks with the aim of showing possible improvements to the respective website. In addition, information on the operating system, browser, incoming and outgoing links, geographical origin, as well as resolution and type of device are evaluated for statistical purposes. This information is not personal and will not be passed on to third parties by Hotjar.

If you do not want Hotjar to process your data, you can deactivate the use of cookies in the settings of your web browser and delete cookies that are already active.
Deactivate Hotjar by setting the DoNotTrack header in your browser.
You can find out more about data processing by Hotjar here: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Matomo

On this website, data is collected and stored using the web analysis service software Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service of the provider InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Mataomo") on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Pseudonymised user profiles can be created and evaluated from this data for the same purpose. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's internet browser. Among other things, the cookies enable the recognition of the internet browser. The data collected with Matomo technology (including your pseudonymised IP address) is processed on our servers. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor to this website and is not merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

7. SSL-encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

8. contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, correction, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as this is not opposed by a legal obligation to retain data on our part.

Consequences of revocation: DELETION

For more information about your rights as a data subject, please contact us at: info@neuhaus-zillertal.com. We will be happy to help you. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DPA), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the competent supervisory authority for complaints.


9. other

We have implemented organisational and technical safeguards, which we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary, to protect your personal data that we store and process.
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version will apply from the time it is made available on our website. The current version of the privacy policy can be accessed at any time on the website under privacy policy, our legal notice under legal notice.